(Created page with "{{subst:Text page}}") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Navbox text | {{Navbox text | ||
| Title = | | Title = ''Audacht Morainn'' <br> "The testament of Morann" | ||
| Ascribed to = | | Ascribed to = | ||
| Manuscripts = | | Manuscripts = See below | ||
| Language = | | Language = Old Irish | ||
| Date = | | Date = 7th century | ||
| Description = | | Description = | ||
| Keywords = | | Keywords = | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
===Secondary sources=== | ===Secondary sources=== | ||
==Manuscripts== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- halign="left" | |||
! width="50%" |<small>Manuscripts</small> | |||
! width="50%" |<small>Recension A:</small> | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{LL}}, ff. 293a-294b | |||
| L<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{LL}}, f. 346a-c | |||
| L<sup>2</sup>, abbreviated version | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| Franciscan Library A 9, pp. 42a15-43b14 | |||
| L<sup>3</sup>, corrupt | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{YBL}}, cols. 234-236 (pp. 413b-414b) | |||
| A<sup>2</sup>, | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{TCD H 2.7}}, p. 418 | |||
| A<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{Add. 33993}}, ff. 7v-8r | |||
| A<sup>3</sup>, breaks off at § 34 | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
! width="50%" |<small>Manuscripts</small> | |||
! width="50%" |<small>Recension B</small> | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{23 N 10}}, pp. 49-52 | |||
| B<sup>1</sup> (Kelly) | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{Adv. 72.1.42}}, ff. 13a-14b | |||
| B<sup>2</sup> (Kelly) | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{Egerton 88}}, ff. 13v-14v | |||
| B<sup>3</sup> (Kelly) | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{23 N 27}}, pp. 35-39 | |||
| B<sup>4</sup>, written by Daniel Dunne | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{TCD 1391}} (''olim'' H. 5. 19) | |||
| Copy of B<sup>4</sup> | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{TCD 1336}} (''olim'' H. 3. 17), col. 769 (line 17) - 770 (line 36) | |||
| Fragment R (Kelly), a ''rosc'' from ''[[Senchas Fagbála Caisil]]'' citing material from ''Audacht Morainn''.<ref>Kelly, ''Audacht Morainn'', p. 72.</ref> | |||
|} | |||
==Description== | ==Description== |
Revision as of 19:49, 22 October 2010
Sources
Editions and translations
Secondary sources
Manuscripts
Manuscripts | Recension A: |
---|---|
Dublin, Trinity College, MS 1339, ff. 293a-294b | L1 |
Dublin, Trinity College, MS 1339, f. 346a-c | L2, abbreviated version |
Franciscan Library A 9, pp. 42a15-43b14 | L3, corrupt |
Dublin, Trinity College, MS 1318, cols. 234-236 (pp. 413b-414b) | A2, |
Template:TCD H 2.7, p. 418 | A1 |
Template:Add. 33993, ff. 7v-8r | A3, breaks off at § 34 |
Manuscripts | Recension B |
Template:23 N 10, pp. 49-52 | B1 (Kelly) |
Template:Adv. 72.1.42, ff. 13a-14b | B2 (Kelly) |
London, British Library, MS Egerton 88, ff. 13v-14v | B3 (Kelly) |
Template:23 N 27, pp. 35-39 | B4, written by Daniel Dunne |
Template:TCD 1391 (olim H. 5. 19) | Copy of B4 |
Template:TCD 1336 (olim H. 3. 17), col. 769 (line 17) - 770 (line 36) | Fragment R (Kelly), a rosc from Senchas fagbála Caisil ocus beandacht ríg citing material from Audacht Morainn.[1] |
Description
Notes
- ^ Kelly, Audacht Morainn, p. 72.
[[Category:]]