(added) |
m (CG & Ma be rí rofesser) |
||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| 7a | | 7a-7b | ||
| Poem | | Poem ''[[Ma be rí rofesser recht flatho]]'', cited at the end of ''Críth Gablach''<ref>Abbott and Gwynn, ''Catalogue'' (1921), list the part of the poem which begins "Cia annsom fidbeime [...]" as if it were a separate text.</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 252-256 | |||
| ''[[Críth Gablach]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 419 | |||
| Fragment of ''[[Críth Gablach]]'' | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:09, 19 December 2010
Description
Table of contents
The following table of contents is based on Abbott and Gwynn.
Three initial leaves
leaves | texts | additions |
---|---|---|
1r | mutilated, illegible | |
1v | mutilated, Irish law tract | |
2-3 | part of Latin psalter, Jerome and Vulgate version:
|
Latin glosses in the margin |
Pages
pages | texts | additions |
---|---|---|
1-7a line 23 | Críth gablach. Cf. pp. 252 and 419. |
|
7a-7b | Poem Ma be rí rofesser recht flatho, cited at the end of Críth Gablach[1] | |
7b - 8b line 6 | Cáin Ónae ("The law of loans") and Cáin Airlicthe ("The law of lending (airliciud)") | 7b line 20: Scribal note "Ní fuarus a imtuilled de sin" |
8b line 8 - | "Fir elgnais agcinaith cen comairle [...]" | |
8b line 16 | "Rofessar rupa tria fomde [...]", text on straying animals | |
8b line 20 | "Conla Conall Cernach Cunrathau nach Cundratha" | |
9a line 4 | "Coirpri dixit fri Cormac. Rogabur ben ar eicín cid indaragbais? [...]" | |
9a line 11 | ||
49- | Amrae Chon Roí ("The eulogy of Cú Roí"), ascribed to Ferchertne | interlinear gloss |
53a-57b | The caldron of poesy, ascribed to Amergin Glungeal | interlinear gloss |
57 line 6 - ... | Cenéla airechta (here beginning "Cis lir cenela airechta dochusin hi") | |
59 - | ||
252-256 | Críth gablach | |
419 | Fragment of Críth gablach | |
Notes
- ^ Abbott and Gwynn, Catalogue (1921), list the part of the poem which begins "Cia annsom fidbeime [...]" as if it were a separate text.
Sources
Diplomatic edition
Binchy, D. A. [ed.], Corpus iuris Hibernici: ad fidem codicum manuscriptorum, 7 vols, Dublin: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1978.
- Book/Monograph
page url: https://codecs.vanhamel.nl/Dublin,_Trinity_College,_MS_1337
redirect: https://codecs.vanhamel.nl/Special:Redirect/page/12
numerical alternative: https://codecs.vanhamel.nl/index.php?curid=12
page ID: 12
page ID tracker: https://codecs.vanhamel.nl/index.php?title=Show:ID&id=12
Diplomatic edition of the legal treatises and legal passages in the manuscript.
Secondary sources
- Abbott, T. K., and E. J. Gwynn. Catalogue of the Irish manuscripts in the Library of Trinity College, Dublin. Dublin: Hodges, Figgis & Co, 1921. 140-58.
External links
- Irish Script on Screen (ISOS), Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies